Tel: +86-0755-88821774
Deutsch Español Français Italiano Português 日本語 اللغة العربية Русский 中文
Location: Welcome to GrantWave | » Test Instrument » Fiber-Optical » GTW-OT8000 Palm OTDR Tester

Contact Us

  • Tel: +86-0755-88821774

GTW-OT8000 Palm OTDR Tester

Serial:
Level:
Hot Sale
Details

» Technical Specs

 

GTW-OT8000 palm OTDR is the newest instrument designed for testing FTTx network. It's mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the lengththe transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It's widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system.

 

GTW-OT8000 palm OTDR has the most advanced technology of double-color & material integrative mould, which is novel and beautiful in appearance. It offers three wavelengths and VLF in one handheld unit, especially for testing passive optical network (PON) in FTTx. In addition, it's equipped with comfortable gallus for carrying conveniently.

GTW-OT8000A: 13/15dB, 1310nm/1550nm

GTW-OT8000B: 22/23dB, 1310nm/1550nm

GTW-OT8000C: 32/30dB, 1310nm/1550nm

GTW-OT8000D: 34/33dB, 1310nm/1550nm

 

Main functions

1. Fast automatic test

Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click Test button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.

2. Fast curve analysis

It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.

3. Powerful document management

In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.

4. Convenient VFL function

With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.

5. Manual test mode

Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.

6. Average test mode

Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.

7. Dead zone test mode

It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.

 

Specifications

Model

GTW-OT8000A

GTW-OT8000B

GTW-OT8000C

GTW-OT8000D

wavelength

1310nm/

1550nm

1310nm/

1550nm

1310nm/

1550nm

1310nm/

1550nm/

1490nm

Fiber Type

Single-Mode

Single-Mode

Single-Mode

Single-Mode

Dynamic Range

13/15dB

22/23dB

32/30dB

34/33dB

Measurement range, SM

 

50-60KM

80-100KM

120-140KM

Event dead zone

0.8m/0.1-16m

Accuracy

+(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance)

(excluding refractive index imbedding error)

Resolution

0.1m-16m

Loss Threshold

0.01dB

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

VFL output power

5mW

Measurement range (single )

1.6km-80km

Pulse width (single mode)

10ns~1024ns

Number of sampling points

65K

Waveform storage capacity

1000 frames

Range of refractive index

1.00000~2.00000

Range of optical-cable correction factor

0.80000~1.0000

Display

Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480

Port

USB

Optical output port

FC/PC

Power supply

AC/DC adapter:

AC input: 100V~240V(1.5A)

Output DC: 9V(2A)

Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz

Internal lithium battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh

Working hours of battery: 10 hours (normal temperature)

Menu language

Simplified Chinese/English

Environmental requirements

Storage temperature: -40oC~70oC(exclusive of battery)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation

Dimensions

215mm*130mm*66mm

Weight

About 1kg

Quick Links
Download Center
Service & Support
Related Companies
Contact Us